New Cars Find Hub

Car Price Comparison: When Dollar was Rs 152 | June 2019 to April 2021

Car Price Comparisons | June 2019 April 2021

Pakistani currency continues its surge against the US Dollar in interbank market with the greenback losing its value to reach Rs 152.34 making it the lowest since June 13, 2019. On Wednesday, the PKR opened the trading day at 152.34 against USD, it even dropped to the day low of 151.200 before it rebounded.

Since August 2020, PKR has continued to recover by more than Rs 13 against the USD rendering a 10% improvement in its value. However sadly the local assemblers, which are always too quick to revise the prices in the slightest of fluctuations in the Rupee-Dollar parity while passing a 100% or more forex impact on to the customers are yet to roll back the car prices.

Dollar price in April, 2021 vs June 2019

Since the currency has reached to where it was in June 2019, let us now have a look at the prices of local assembled cars back in those days to give you an idea about the massive difference in car prices even when the currency value, which is always said to be a key factor to set the prices of ‘local’ assembled cars, has reached to the same value where it was 2 years ago.

Pakistan Car Prices Comparisons of different brands

Bear in mind the Rupee started to significantly lose its value after 15th June 2019 and automakers including Isuzu, FAW, Honda, Suzuki and Toyota announced the price revisions on the 15th, 18th, 21st, 28th and 29th of June 2019 respectively. So, the quoted prices below are actually taken from 13th June and not the 30th, which is the end of month.

What’s even more interesting is the fact that the prices were always revised within days after every marginal dip in currency value however it’s taking much longer to revert back even after an 8-months period of persistent recovery.

Car BrandsJune 2019April 2021
$1Rs 152+/-Rs 152+/-
Honda Civic Turbo RS3,799,0004,699,000
Honda Civic 1.83,199,0003,729,000
Honda Civic 1.8 Oriel3,399,0003,979,000
Honda City 1.3 MT1,919,0002,449,000
Honda City 1.3 AT2,059,0002,639,000
Honda City 1.5 MT1,979,0002,529,000
Honda City 1.5 PT2,119,0002,699,000
Honda City Aspire 1.5 MT2,134,0002,699,000
Honda City Aspire 1.5 PT2,274,0002,859,000
Honda BR-V MT2,284,0003,159,000
Honda BR-V CVT2,434,0003,319,000
Honda BRV-S CVT2,569,0003,479,000
FAW V21,289,0001,609,000
FAW X-PV Standard1,034,0001,244,000
FAW X-PV Dual AC1,094,0001,304,000
FAW X-PV Power Edition1,134,0001,344,000
United Bravo895,0001,099,000
Changan Karvaan1,119,0001,490,000
Toyota Corolla Altis 1.6 AT3,069,0003,369,000
Toyota Corolla Altis 1.8 MT3,069,0003,549,000
Toyota Corolla Altis 1.8 CVT3,205,0003,699,000
Altis Grande 1.8 CVT SR3,409,0003,979,000
Toyota Fortuner 2.7L7,299,0008,399,000
Toyota Fortuner 2.8D7,819,0009,149,000
Toyota Hilux Revo G MT5,009,0006,342,000
Toyota Hilux Revo G AT5,239,0006,664,000
Toyota Hilux Revo V AT5,559,0007,041,000
Isuzu D-Max V-Cross 3.0 MT4,450,0006,600,000
Isuzu D-Max V-Cross 3.0 AT4,675,0006,960,000
Suzuki Wagon R VXR1,264,0001,640,000
Suzuki Wagon R VXL1,344,0001,730,000
Suzuki Cultus VXR1,440,0001,780,000
Suzuki Cultus VXL1,551,0001,970,000
Suzuki Cultus AGS1,668,0002,130,000
Suzuki Swift DLX MT1,585,0002,030,000
Suzuki Swift DLX AT1,721,0002,210,000
Suzuki APV3,140,0004,575,000
Vitara GLX AT4,090,0006,500,000
Price Comparison Table

Conclusion

The price list above shows a mind-boggling difference in car prices even when the USD stands at 152 odd rupees, same as it was in the second week of June 2019. There is a massive room for car prices to be brought down in wake of appreciating Rupee value against the Dollar. Let us wait and see when exactly that’s going to happen.

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

      Leave a reply

      New Cars Find Hub
      Logo
      Compare items
      • Total (0)
      Compare
      5